Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 Vs Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17

Type League: ECB U17 County Competitions Championship - Division 2A - 2014Rules TypeStandard
Ground Stourport CCDate Wednesday 6th August 2014
Toss Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 11:00
Highlights: STAFFS: G Sellers 213, L Allison 63, J Hassall 31, A Crump 63, M Patel 4 - 26, WORCS: O Westbury 30, J Hammond 180, Z Malik 43, D Badger 3-76

Result Summary

Result :    Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17 - Win on 1st Inns
Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17
Score305 for 10 (82.5 overs) 423 for 8 dec (109.1 overs)
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points44
Bowling Points34
Second Innings Points00
Total Points718

Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17 - 1st Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
George Sellersct Alex Wilkinsonb  Dominic Badger213291296
Louis Allisonb  Zen Malik637375
Jack Hassallct Ben Teggb  Dominic Badger315057
Austen Crump*b  Alex Wilkinson6370121
Tom Ball†ct Charlie Mackleworthb  Jack Beadsworth60036
Daniel Bettyct Ben Teggb  Ben Twohig70018
Scott Winningtonct Oliver Westburyb  Ben Twohig193045
Tom Hopeb  Dominic Badger1006
Ben Hudsonnot out0001
Mikesh Pateldid not bat
Adam Purselldid not bat
Anis Razadid not bat
Extrasb (9), lb (6), w (3), nb (2)20
Total423
Wickets8 dec
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers109.1

Fall of Wickets :

99-1 Louis Allison (George Sellers-33*); 164-2 Jack Hassall (George Sellers-65*); 322-3 Austen Crump (George Sellers-154*); 356-4 Tom Ball (George Sellers-175*); 370-5 Daniel Betty (George Sellers-182*); 410-6 George Sellers (Scott Winnington-8*); 423-7 Tom Hope (Scott Winnington-19*); 423-8 Scott Winnington (Ben Hudson-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Josh Tongue20274020
Alex Wilkinson9140100
Jack Beadsworth13435100
Ben Twohig25.1492202
Dominic Badger21476300
Josh Haynes8038000
Zen Malik7025100
Oliver Westbury6028010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total109.115423832

Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 - 1st Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Josh Haynesct Tom Ballb  Mikesh Patel2007
Jake Cartwrightct Daniel Bettyb  Mikesh Patel82022
Oliver Westbury*lbwb  Ben Hudson305049
Nicholas Hammondct Jack Hassallb  Mikesh Patel180272221
Charlie Mackleworthct & b Anis Raza152031
Zen Malikct Tom Hopeb  Mikesh Patel435092
Ben Twohigct Daniel Bettyb  George Sellers1008
Ben Tegg†ct Anis Razab  Jack Hassall1005
Josh Tonguect George Sellersb  Jack Hassall0002
Dominic Badgerct George Sellersb  Anis Raza81051
Jack Beadsworthnot out00010
Alex Wilkinsondid not bat
Extrasb (9), lb (6), w (1), nb (1)17
Total305
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers82.5

Fall of Wickets :

6-1 Josh Haynes (Jake Cartwright-0*); 21-2 Jake Cartwright (Oliver Westbury-7*); 54-3 Oliver Westbury (Nicholas Hammond-9*); 84-4 Charlie Mackleworth (Nicholas Hammond-23*); 185-5 Zen Malik (Nicholas Hammond-76*); 200-6 Ben Twohig (Nicholas Hammond-90*); 201-7 Ben Tegg (Nicholas Hammond-90*); 201-8 Josh Tongue (Nicholas Hammond-90*); 291-9 Dominic Badger (Nicholas Hammond-166*); 305-10 Nicholas Hammond (Jack Beadsworth-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Mikesh Patel13.5426400
Tom Hope11256000
Anis Raza20753201
Ben Hudson6020100
Adam Pursell8327000
Austen Crump7041000
Scott Winnington3012000
George Sellers8124110
Jack Hassall6031200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total82.5173051011

Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17 - 2nd Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
George Sellersdid not bat
Louis Allisondid not bat
Austen Crump*did not bat
Tom Ball†did not bat
Daniel Bettydid not bat
Scott Winningtondid not bat
Tom Hopedid not bat
Jack Hassalldid not bat
Ben Hudsondid not bat
Mikesh Pateldid not bat
Adam Purselldid not bat
Anis Razadid not bat
Extras0
Total0
Wickets0
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers0

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total000000

Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 - 2nd Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Josh Haynesdid not bat
Jake Cartwrightdid not bat
Oliver Westbury*did not bat
Nicholas Hammonddid not bat
Zen Malikdid not bat
Charlie Mackleworthdid not bat
Ben Twohigdid not bat
Dominic Badgerdid not bat
Jack Beadsworthdid not bat
Alex Wilkinsondid not bat
Josh Tonguedid not bat
Ben Tegg†did not bat
Extras0
Total0
Wickets0
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers0

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total000000

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Gower, Dean Drage
ScorersThelma Eden, Peter Dickinson
Referee