This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 Vs Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17

Fixture Details

Type :League: ECB U17 County Competitions Championship - Division 2A - 2014Date :Wednesday 6th August 2014
Toss:Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: Stourport CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

STAFFS: G Sellers 213, L Allison 63, J Hassall 31, A Crump 63, M Patel 4 - 26, WORCS: O Westbury 30, J Hammond 180, Z Malik 43, D Badger 3-76

Result Summary

Result:    Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17 - Win on 1st Inns by 118 runs
Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17
Score305 all out (82.5 overs) 't'423 for 8 dec (109.1 overs) 'b'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points44
Bowling Points34
Second Innings Points00
Total Points718

Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17 - 1st Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1George Sellersct Alex Wilkinsonb  Dominic Badger213291296
2Louis Allisonb  Zen Malik637375
3Jack Hassallct Ben Teggb  Dominic Badger315057
4Austen Crump*b  Alex Wilkinson6370121
5Tom Ballct Charlie Mackleworthb  Jack Beadsworth60036
6Daniel Bettyct Ben Teggb  Ben Twohig70018
7Scott Winningtonct Oliver Westburyb  Ben Twohig193045
8Tom Hopeb  Dominic Badger1006
9Ben Hudsonnot out0001
10Mikesh Pateldid not bat
11Adam Purselldid not bat
12Anis Razadid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (6), w (3), nb (2)20
Total423
Wickets 8 dec
Overs 109.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

99-1 Louis Allison (George Sellers-33*); 164-2 Jack Hassall (George Sellers-65*); 322-3 Austen Crump (George Sellers-154*); 356-4 Tom Ball (George Sellers-175*); 370-5 Daniel Betty (George Sellers-182*); 410-6 George Sellers (Scott Winnington-8*); 423-7 Tom Hope (Scott Winnington-19*); 423-8 Scott Winnington (Ben Hudson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Josh Tongue20274020
2Alex Wilkinson9140100
3Jack Beadsworth13435100
4Ben Twohig25.1492202
5Dominic Badger21476300
6Josh Haynes8038000
7Zen Malik7025100
8Oliver Westbury6028010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total109.115423832

Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 - 1st Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Josh Haynesct Tom Ballb  Mikesh Patel2007
2Jake Cartwrightct Daniel Bettyb  Mikesh Patel82022
3Oliver Westbury*lbwb  Ben Hudson305049
4Nicholas Hammondct Jack Hassallb  Mikesh Patel180272221
5Charlie Mackleworthct & b Anis Raza152031
6Zen Malikct Tom Hopeb  Mikesh Patel435092
7Ben Twohigct Daniel Bettyb  George Sellers1008
8Ben Teggct Anis Razab  Jack Hassall1005
9Josh Tonguect George Sellersb  Jack Hassall0002
10Dominic Badgerct George Sellersb  Anis Raza81051
11Jack Beadsworthnot out00010
12Alex Wilkinsondid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (6), w (1), nb (1)17
Total305
Wickets all out
Overs 82.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Josh Haynes (Jake Cartwright-0*); 21-2 Jake Cartwright (Oliver Westbury-7*); 54-3 Oliver Westbury (Nicholas Hammond-9*); 84-4 Charlie Mackleworth (Nicholas Hammond-23*); 185-5 Zen Malik (Nicholas Hammond-76*); 200-6 Ben Twohig (Nicholas Hammond-90*); 201-7 Ben Tegg (Nicholas Hammond-90*); 201-8 Josh Tongue (Nicholas Hammond-90*); 291-9 Dominic Badger (Nicholas Hammond-166*); 305-10 Nicholas Hammond (Jack Beadsworth-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mikesh Patel13.5426400
2Tom Hope11256000
3Anis Raza20753201
4Ben Hudson6020100
5Adam Pursell8327000
6Austen Crump7041000
7Scott Winnington3012000
8George Sellers8124110
9Jack Hassall6031200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total82.5173051011

Staffordshire Cricket - Under 17 - 2nd Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1George Sellersdid not bat
2Louis Allisondid not bat
3Austen Crump*did not bat
4Tom Balldid not bat
5Daniel Bettydid not bat
6Scott Winningtondid not bat
7Tom Hopedid not bat
8Jack Hassalldid not bat
9Ben Hudsondid not bat
10Mikesh Pateldid not bat
11Adam Purselldid not bat
12Anis Razadid not bat
Extras       0
Total0
Wickets 0
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total000000

Worcestershire Cricket - Boys Under 17 - 2nd Innings

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Josh Haynesdid not bat
2Jake Cartwrightdid not bat
3Oliver Westbury*did not bat
4Nicholas Hammonddid not bat
5Zen Malikdid not bat
6Charlie Mackleworthdid not bat
7Ben Twohigdid not bat
8Dominic Badgerdid not bat
9Jack Beadsworthdid not bat
10Alex Wilkinsondid not bat
11Josh Tonguedid not bat
12Ben Teggdid not bat
Extras       0
Total0
Wickets 0
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total000000

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Gower, Dean Drage
ScorersThelma Eden, Peter Dickinson